Sunday, October 20, 2013

DIY Spooky Bottle Labels

We interrupt this blog post for a special announcement!  If you look over in the right hand column (scroll down a bit), you will see our blog followers.  This past week we hit 100 followers and now we even have one more! Woohoo! Thank you to all that follow us and keep coming back to visit and a special BIG thank you to all who take the time to leave a nice comment!  We really enjoy your comments!
Now back to our regularly scheduled post!  Did someone say spooky bottle labels? Oh yeah! I did! LOL!  I actually made these a few years back and shared them on my card blog, but I wanted to share them here too because I really enjoy decorating with them each year and the labels are still available for FREE!
Here they are this year just hanging out on the old Hoosier.  Love!  Every year I add something new to our decorations, but each year the old bottles come out to sit a while and look spooky!  In case you're interested, the old book pumpkin how to can be found HERE and the crow's nest on an old bed spring can be found HERE.
I found the spooky labels HERE , printed them out on a cream colored card stock, cut them out and then used Aleen's Tacky Glue to stick them on the bottles.  Just an FYI, not all glue will adhere to glass, so you may have to do some experimenting with the glues you have in your stash.
Eeww!  Slug Juice!  For advanced wizards only!  Haha!  There are a whole page of the labels and they all look really cool and spooky!  So much detail in each label.
I put this original wart tonic label on an old snuff jar.  We collected our jars and bottles from yard sales and resale shops and didn't spend over $2 for any of them.  Just look and you'll find old interesting bottles to use!
This is a craft that is easy and can be used year after year if you want to like we do! Do you decorate for Halloween? Did you make something fun this year? Leave a comment and let us know!

It doesn't have to be done all at once.  It is a slow process in the works! C-ya next time!

I'm Linking to:
Sunday
Under the Table and Dreaming by Stephanie Lynn

The Self Sufficient Home Acre 
The Chicken Chick,  Sew Can Do
Monday
Craft-O-Maniac, 

Between Naps on the Porch
DIY Home Sweet Home
Keeping it  Simple 
The Dedicated House
Skip to my Lou
Home Coming
Tuesday
Not Just a Housewife

My Uncommon Slice of Suburbia
Sugar Bee Crafts 
New Nostalgia 
It's your Life
Get Your Crap Together
BeBetsy
Fluster Buster   
Confessions of a Plate Addict
A Stroll Thru Life
Wednesday
Clean and Scentsible

Lady Behind the Curtain
Family Home and Life
Ducks n a Row
VMG206
Herrban Momma 
Family Home & Life
Oh My! Creative
Thursday  
Bloom
The Taylor House
52 Mantels
Domesblissity

4 You With Love
Sweet Haute
Artsy Fartsy Mama
From My Front Porch To Yours
Friday 
Lil’ Luna
Tatertots and Jello
Five Simple Things
Craftionary
Diana Rambles
I Heart Nap Time
Crafts a la mode
Saturday 
Angels Homestead
Positively Splendid,
Or So She Says
Your Homebased Mom
What's Cooking with Ruthie
Made From Pinterest

Pin It!

7 comments:

  1. Cute, cute, cute. I love this. What a creative and clever idea. I would love for you to link up to my Inspire Me Party that will be live this afternoon at 2:30 PT. www.astrollthrulife.net Hope to see you there. Hugs, Marty

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love all of your scaries, love the bottles and those labels are the coolest, I love the little vignettes you have created for the season..I am a new follower of yours and I will be back again, come on over for a visit...

    ReplyDelete
  3. Your spooky labels certainly make the bottles more interesting to say nothing about what a clever idea they are.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Fun :) Congrats on hitting 100 followers...and you JUST gained one more! Now following via GFC ;) Have a wonderful end to your week! Looking fwd to enjoying your future posts!

    -Brenda, ChattingOverChocolate.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congrats! I love the labels. What a neat idea. I'd love it if you shared it on our linkup party this week! http://www.mylifeoftravelsandadventures.com/2013/10/trick-or-treat-part-4.html

    ReplyDelete
  6. These look so fun to make. I'm going to try to do so this week!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting Clover House and taking the time to leave a comment! We LOVE comments and suggestions! Have a lovely day! :)